February 19, 2020
[…] (45 C.F.R. § 164.520(a)(1)). To that end, covered entities are generally required to publish a notice of privacy practices describing the uses or disclosures of PHI they are permitted to make or the purposes for such permitted uses or disclosures. (Id. at 164.520(b)). For each such purpose, "the description must include sufficient detail to place the individual on notice of the uses and disclosures that are permitted or required by [HIPAA] and other applicable law." (Id. at § 164.520(b)(1)(iii)). The notice of privacy practices must include a "statement that other uses and disclosures not described in the notice will be made only with the individual's written authorization…" (Id. at § 164.520(b)(1)(ii)(E)). "A covered entity that is required … to have a notice may not use or disclose PHI in a manner inconsistent with such notice." (Id. at § 164.502(i)).