8/30/2013

Treasury and IRS Issue Guidance on Tax Procedures For Same-Sex Marriages

Treasury and IRS Issue Guidance on Tax Procedures For Same-Sex Marriages
by Jean Stewart

 

Referring to the analysis that they have applied for over 50 years to the uniform federal tax treatment of common law marriages (Revenue Ruling 58-66, 1958-1 C.B. 60), the United States Department of the Treasury and the Internal Revenue Service yesterday released Revenue Ruling 2013-17, in response to the June 26 Supreme Court decision invalidating a key provision of the 1996 Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA). Pursuant to the ruling, legally-married same-sex couples will be treated as married for all federal tax purposes, including income, estate and gift tax, regardless of whether they live in a state where their marriage was recognized when it began or in a state that does not authorize same-sex marriages. The terms of the new ruling will apply effective September 16, 2013, although taxpayers who want to file amended returns for earlier periods not barred by a statute of limitations may elect to do so.

Legally married same-sex couples will generally be required to file their 2013 federal income tax returns, Form 1040, either married filing jointly or married filing separately. Details for filing refund claims, and a promise of additional clarification of procedures are included in the Ruling. Along with the Ruling, answers to Frequently Asked Questions and forms appear at www.IRS.gov.

Subscribe to the Holland & Hart Fiduciary Law Blog.

DISCLAIMER

Unless you are a current client of Holland & Hart LLP, please do not send any confidential information by email. If you are not a current client and send an email to an individual at Holland & Hart LLP, you acknowledge that we have no obligation to maintain the confidentiality of any information you submit to us, unless we have already agreed to represent you or we later agree to do so. Thus, we may represent a party adverse to you, even if the information you submit to us could be used against you in a matter, and even if you submitted it in a good faith effort to retain us.