08/31/2020
[…] The term "telehealth services" does not include audio in isolation without access to and review of the patient's medical records, electronic mail messages that are not compliant with the health insurance portability and accountability act (HIPAA), or facsimile transmissions. (I.C. § 54-5703(6)).

2Idaho Code § 54-1733 states:
VALIDITY OF PRESCRIPTION DRUG ORDERS. (1) A prescription drug order for a legend drug is valid only if it is issued by a prescriber for a legitimate medical purpose arising from a prescriber-patient relationship which includes a documented patient evaluation adequate to establish diagnoses, if applicable, and identify underlying conditions and/or contraindications to the treatment.
(2) A prescriber who is otherwise authorized to perform any of the activities listed in this section may prescribe or perform any of the following activities for a patient with whom the prescriber does not have a prescriber- patient relationship under the following circumstances:
(a) Writing initial admission orders for a newly hospitalized patient;
(b) Writing a prescription drug order for a patient of another prescriber for whom the prescriber is taking call;
(c) Writing a prescription drug order for a patient examined by a physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse or other licensed practitioner with whom the prescriber has a supervisory or collaborative relationship;
(d) Writing a prescription drug order for a medication on a short-term basis for a new patient prior to the patient’s first appointment;
(e) Writing a prescription for an opioid antagonist pursuant to section 54-1733B, Idaho Code;
(f) In emergency situations where the life or health of the patient is in imminent danger;
(g) In emergencies that constitute an immediate threat to the public health including, but not limited to, empiric treatment or prophylaxis to prevent or control an infectious disease outbreak;
(h) Epinephrine auto-injectors in the name of a school pursuant to section 33-520A, Idaho Code; and
(i) If a prescriber makes a diagnosis of an infectious disease in a patient, prescribe or dispense antimicrobials to an individual who has been exposed to the infectious person in accordance with clinical guidelines.