11/14/2013
[…] In a July 23, 2013, letter, the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") reconsidered and withdrew its 2011 approval of the "de minimis" exemption to Tier 2 review under Idaho's water quality standards. The EPA's letter is available here.

EPA's Clean Water Act ("CWA") regulations require that states develop water quality standards that include, among other things, an anti-degradation policy that limits impairment of water quality below existing conditions, establishing levels of water quality protection for three categories of waters: Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3. See 40 CFR § 131.12(a). Tier 2 applies to high quality waters where quality "exceed(s) levels necessary to support propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and recreation in and on the water." 40 CFR § 131.12(a)(2). No degradation of Tier 2 waters is permitted unless the State finds that, after intergovernmental coordination and public participation referred to as a "Tier 2 review," allowing lower water quality "is necessary to accommodate important economic or social development in the area in which the waters are located." Id.

On August 18, 2011, EPA approved Idaho's anti-degradation implementation procedures that included a de minimis exemption providing that no Tier 2 review is required for "insignificant" activities or discharges.