July 29, 2025
[…] (AB 444, § 1). The bill also requires the agency’s small business impact statement to include “a list of the chambers of commerce and trade associations notified of the proposed regulation.” (AB 444, § 2).

Additionally, AB 444 imposes an independent notification requirement on state agencies, regardless of whether a proposed regulation will adversely affect small businesses. The bill expands a state agency’s notice obligations under NRS 233B.061, to require that before an agency adopts a regulation at a public hearing, the agency must notify “chambers of commerce, trade associations, or owners and officers of businesses which are likely to be affected by the proposed regulation.” (AB 444, § 2.5).

AB 444’s enhanced notice requirements should help ensure that state agencies and regulators are meaningfully engaged with interested entities that are likely to be affected by proposed regulations and changes to the Nevada Administrative Code.