This article was originally published in the August 2023 issue of Bench & Bar of Minnesota, Minnesota State Bar Association. Republished with permission.
[…] Minnesota’s new statewide ban on covenants not to compete
Minnesota is the first state in 100 years to implement a complete ban on employee noncompete agreements. Minnesota’s new law is codified at Minnesota Statutes §181.988 and is comprehensive. The statute’s heading signals its scope: “COVENANTS NOT TO COMPETE VOID IN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENTS; SUBSTANTIVE PROTECTIONS OF MINNESOTA LAW APPLY.”