In the case of a hospital that has an emergency department, if an individual … comes to the emergency department …, the hospital must—
[…] (42 CFR § 485.618(d), emphasis added). Ensuring appropriate qualification—including appropriate training—is not just a regulatory requirement; it is essential to ensuring the hospital provides quality patient care and avoids malpractice liability.
c. Specific MSEs and Protocols. As set forth above, CMS generally takes the position that “[a] hospital may … have protocols that permit a QMP (e.g., registered nurse) to conduct specific MSE(s)” within the scope of the nurse’s licensure. (Interpretive Guidelines at § 489.24(c), emphasis added; see also 42 CFR 485.618(d)(2) (“A registered nurse with training and experience in emergency care can be utilized to conduct specific medical screening examinations….”, emphasis added).