April 15, 2024
[…] In other words, more newly listed threatened species will likely be afforded the full suite of protections provided to endangered species under the statute.

III. Revisions to the Section 4 Listing and Critical Habitat Regulations

A. Elimination of Reference to Economic Impacts

            The Services have now also reversed earlier Trump administration-era changes to the regulations governing the factors for listing, delisting, or reclassifying species as threatened or endangered. Prior to the Trump administration, 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(b) provided that the Services would make their listing determinations “solely on the basis of the available scientific and commercial information regarding a species’ status, without reference to possible economic or other impacts of such determination.”32