April 15, 2024
[…] Incidental take that occurs in compliance with an incidental take statement’s terms and conditions is not considered prohibited take. Id. § 1536(o)(2). Note that for ESA-listed species that are also marine mammals, the Services cannot issue an incidental take statement unless a Marine Mammal Protection Act incidental take authorization has been issued. Id. § 1536(b)(4)(C).

4 The Services, ESA Consultation Handbook, at 4-53 (March 1998), https://www.fws.gov/sites/default/files/documents/endangered-species-consultation-handbook.pdf.

5 89 Fed. Reg. at 24,298 (to be codified at 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(2)).

6 Id. (to be codified at 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(3)).

7 Id. at 24,283. The Services have also revised the “minor change” rule—which previously stated that RPMs “cannot alter the basic design, location, scope, duration, or timing of the action” and  “may involve only minor changes”—to expressly recognize that RPMs “may include measures implemented inside or outside of the action area that avoid, reduce, or offset the impact of incidental take.” Id. (to be codified at 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(2)).

8Id. at 24,269.