Important Colorado Legislation Impacting Real Estate Development, Green Building and Common Interest Communities
[…] This bill proposes to clarify that the phrase "any discretionary condition" refers back to the constitutionally based conditions found in C.R.S. 29-20-203(1) (e.g., that "there is an essential nexus between the dedication or payment and a legitimate local government interest"; and "the dedication or payment is roughly proportional both in nature and extent to the impact of the proposed use or development of such property"); and, accordingly, would not create an independent cause of action under the statute.
Green Building/Energy Jobs/Geothermal Development