Checklist for HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices
[…] Checklist for HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices
To comply with the new HIPAA Omnibus Rule, covered entities (including healthcare providers) will need to create or modify their Notice of Privacy Practices ("NPP") to include new provisions. Because many NPP's were prepared years ago, it is a good time to review your NPP to ensure it still contains the elements required by HIPAA and does not impose more obligations than required.
Checklist for NPP Compliance. Pursuant to 45 C.F.R. § 164.520, NPPs for healthcare providers must contain the following elements:
- Header. The NPP must contain the following header: "THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY."
- Uses and Disclosures. The NPP must describe the types of disclosures that HIPAA permits the covered entity to make without an authorization, including those identified below.