12/15/2022
[…] [A]ny person operating a hospital or other medical treatment facility, or any physician, resident on a hospital staff, intern, physician assistant, nurse or emergency medical technician, shall notify the local law enforcement agency of that jurisdiction upon the treatment of or request for treatment of a person when the reporting person has reason to believe that the person treated or requesting treatment has received:

(a) Any injury inflicted by means of a firearm; or

(b) Any injury indicating that the person may be a victim of a criminal offense.

(I.C. § 39-1390(1)). The report to law enforcement must be made “[a]s soon as treatment permits” and (except when obtaining anonymous sexual assault evidence kits) “shall include the name and address of the injured person, the character and extent of the person’s injuries, and the medical basis for making the report.” (Id. at § 39-1390(2)).

Significantly, § 39-1390 requires the report regardless of whether the patient desires or consents to the report although, as discussed below, there is no enumerated penalty for failing to report.